Page 6 of 11

Re: Board painter

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 7:16 am
by jerome
Pionissimo wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 11:09 am
Is it normal that if I upload former .txt files that I had saved, only a plain board is uploading, and moreover I cannot add anything on this plain board?
no sorry it is not. Can you share an example? If you zip your txt file you should be able to attach it to your post.

Re: Board painter

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 7:20 am
by jerome
A new problem arises with Board Painter 2D and 3D

ok, I can reproduce it. I'll work on this. In the meantime if you need to use chrome, just zoom in (ctrl + +) and out (ctrl + -), it will fix the display.

jerome

Re: Board painter

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 9:36 am
by jerome
Hi,

Chrome display should be fixed.

If not please clear your cache.

jerome

Re: Board painter

Posted: Sun May 31, 2020 5:27 pm
by Pionissimo
Here are two files not opening anymore

Re: Board painter

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 7:59 am
by jerome
ok thanks, I'll work on it

Re: Board painter

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 8:17 am
by jerome
Pionissimo wrote:
Sun May 31, 2020 5:27 pm
Here are two files not opening anymore
Hi,

sorry it has been a bit difficult, but I think now it works. Just probably some crocodiles to fix because resources have changed, sorry.

It become difficult to maintain because we add a lot of functions and we have multiple boards, maybe some things to clean up a bit.

Now the board is limited to a maximum 900px wide area, which I think is good to avoid screens overflow, but that implies a lot of dimensions and positions updates which were not done on old saved files. I recompute everything when we load such files now.

jerome

Re: Board painter

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:48 am
by Pionissimo
OK thanks. I'm going to check. I also thought it was due to the crocodiles, but files like Shako do not have crocodiles and they didn't open either. Let's see

Re: Board painter

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:58 am
by Pionissimo
I see. Now it's different:
I can open my old files, (just the Crocos don't show up, but it's not a big deal), but only if I use Firefox
When I use, Safari, what I had been doing all the times, no diagrams at all are showing up. You can try with the Shako.zip I uploaded. Something has changed, because before I was able to use Safari without any problem.

Re: Board painter

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 12:19 pm
by jerome
Sure? Isn't it a cache problem again?

I had no problem on Safari

Re: Board painter

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 9:33 pm
by Pionissimo
Zut, oui c'était ça. P.... de cache, je n'y pense jamais. Dsl.
Autre question: serait-il possible de te proposer des icônes/brush de pièces pour que tu les mettes en service si tu les approuves ? Si oui, quelles sont les caractéristiques à respecter, size, color background, format ?